Skip to the content

Privacy Notice - Updated 12.4.19

Transition to Teach Privacy Statement

Transition to Teach is managed by Cognition Education (a company limited by guarantee, company number 9209758). Cognition Education is committed to protecting your privacy and personal data we hold. We will only use your information to help us deliver our activities and fulfil any contract we hold with you, provide a quality service and monitor the effectiveness of the programme.

The postal address for Transition to Teach is c/o Cognition Education, CORE, 30 Brown Street, Manchester, M1 2DH.

If you want to contact Transition to Teach directly about your personal data, you can email us at info@transitiontoteach.co.uk or use the ‘Contact us’ button on the navigation bar of our website. If you have any questions in regards to this policy please contact the Data Protection lead at msproston@cognitioneducation.com.

To this end, Cognition Education, acting as Transition to Teach (‘we’) are fully committed to compliance with the requirements of UK data protection law. We will follow procedures that aim to ensure that all staff members and trusted volunteers who have access to any personal data  (including paper-based and computer records) held by or on behalf of Transition to Teach and/or Cognition Education are fully aware of and abide by their duties and responsibilities under UK data protection law.

All personal information (including paper-based or computer records) will be handled in accordance with data protection law. Cognition Education has procedures and safeguards in place to ensure this.

 

Collecting personal data

Transition to Teach collects personal data about applicants, potential applicants, participants on the programme, individuals affiliated with partner organisations and supporters. This information may be collected directly from you or from other sources.

We collect information directly from you when you contact Transition to Teach about our activities, express your interest in our programme, send an application, attend an event, register as a supporter, or send or receive information. This information may include your name, email address, postal address, date of birth, and any other details which you explicitly provide, for example details about your career, whether you have qualified teacher status, and your experience. This information might be submitted with your expression of interest or your application form.

The information we collect from and share with third parties that we work with, for example, initial teacher training providers or partner schools, may include details about your progress in the application process, feedback on your performance, and details about your progress in any school in which you are working.

 

Using and sharing personal data

If you are applying to Transition to Teach, we use your personal data to process your application, contacting you in relation to your application and responding to any enquiries you may have about your application.

If you are a participant on the Transition to Teach programme, we use your personal data to obtain updates about your progress in your teaching career, contact you in relation to your participation in the programme and to respond to any questions you may have. We also record your Hogan Assessment feedback and share this with your Guidance and Development Adviser (GDA).

If you are a potential applicant, if you are an individual affiliated with one of our partner organisations or are a supporter, we use your personal information to stay in touch with you and to respond to any enquiries you may have.

If you submit an expression of interest through the website, we automatically process this to determine your eligibility for the programme, which may result in you being considered ineligible for the programme. This is necessary for us before we can enter into a contract with you.

This may involve determining whether you are located in a region where we are able to find a placement for you and, if so we may share your personal data, such as contact details, with partner programmes in other regions. If you have any questions about these decisions, or would like to object to such a decision, please contact us by emailing info@transitiontoteach.co.ukWhen you submit an expression of interest form on the website it is processed and saved on HubSpot. We will not send you marketing messages such as newsletters or events unless you have opted in to receive these messages. 

We may share your personal data, such as your contact details and application details, with our teacher training providers, the schools with whom we partner to place participants, and the Department for Education, in order to ensure that they have accurate details about you.

We may also share your personal data with third parties who perform services on our behalf. For example, we may issue invitations to fundraising events or send newsletters through Mail Chimp and organize events through EventBrite. We will not send you marketing messages such as newsletters or events unless you have opted in to receive these messages.

Mailchimp, Mailmunch, EventBrite and HubSpot are based in the United States but have self-certified with the EU-US Privacy Shield, which means they are considered as providing adequate safeguards for international transfers. Wix has servers all over the world, including Europe and the United States, as well as backup servers in multiple locations. If the Processing of the User Customer Data involves transfer of such data outside of the European Economic Area (EEA) and the European data protection regulations apply to the transfers of such data, these transfers will be conducted in compliance with all applicable data protection regulations.

With the exception of sending marketing messages, we use your personal data for all these purposes on the basis that it is in our legitimate interests to administer the application process and the programme efficiently. It is also in our legitimate interests to remain in contact with you in order to ensure that we are providing the best service possible, that any complaints or concerns can be dealt with promptly, and that our records are kept accurate and up to date.

 

Retention of personal data

We will keep your personal data as long as you are an applicant to or a participant in the programme, for as long as you remain affiliated to a partner organisation, or for as long as you are a supporter. When determining how long we will retain your data beyond this period, we take into account our legal obligations and the expectations of regulators, as well as how long we need to retain that data for our internal audit purposes.

 

Your rights over your personal data

Please let us know if any of your personal data that we hold about you changes so that we can correct and update the information on our systems. You have the right to require Transition to Teach to delete or update your personal data, including if and in what format you would like to be sent marketing communications.

You also have the right to ask us for a copy of the information we hold about you or ask us to correct it if you think it is wrong. In certain circumstances you may object to specific processing activities, require us to restrict how we process your personal information and ask us to share your personal information in a usable format with another company. Where you have given your consent to a particular type of processing, you may withdraw that consent at any time.

To exercise any of the above rights, please contact us by emailing info@transitiontoteach.co.uk or by using the ‘Contact us’ button in the navigation bar of the website.

 

How to make a complaint

If you are unhappy with the service we provide in relation to your personal details, please contact us by emailing info@transitiontoteach.co.uk or by clicking on ‘Contact us’ in the navigation bar of the website. You have the right to complain to the Information Commission. The Information Commissioner can be contacted via:

 

Changes to this statement

You may request a copy of this privacy statement from us by emailing info@transitiontoteach.co.uk or by clicking on ‘Contact us’ in the navigation bar and contacting us. We may modify or update this privacy statement from time to time. You will be able to see when we last updated the privacy statement because we will include a revision date. Changes and additions to this privacy statement are effective from the date on which they are posted. Please review this privacy statement from time to time to check whether we have made any changes to the way in which we use your personal information.

Express your interest

Interested in making a career change? Register your interest with the Transition to Teach programme, and we will be in contact with further information for you.